The Main Route: 21 CFR 182.20

21 CFR 182.20 lists essential oils, oleoresins (solvent-free) and natural extractives that are generally recognised as safe (GRAS) for their intended use. It names the source plants. Black pepper, capsicum, cardamom, celery seed, cinnamon and cassia, coriander, cumin, fennel, fenugreek, ginger, mustard, nutmeg, onion, paprika and turmeric oleoresins all rest on this listing. “Solvent-free” does not mean zero residue. It means solvent residues within the part 173 tolerances below.

Affirmed Separately: Clove and Garlic

Clove and garlic have their own GRAS affirmations in part 184. 21 CFR 184.1257 covers clove and its derivatives, and 21 CFR 184.1317 covers garlic and its derivatives. Both name oleoresins. The affirmation states the functions and conditions of use, so the reviewer works from that section rather than from 182.20.

When the Oleoresin Is a Colour

A spice oleoresin used to colour food is a colour additive, and colour additives need their own listing. Three matter here:

The same paprika oleoresin can therefore be a flavour under 182.20 and a colour under 73.345, depending on why it is in the food.

Labelling Follows the Function

21 CFR 101.22 sets the label consequences:

The function in the finished food decides which wording applies.

Residual Solvent Tolerances: 21 CFR Part 173

SolventLimit in spice oleoresinsSection
Hexane25 ppm21 CFR 173.270
Acetone30 ppm21 CFR 173.210
Isopropyl alcohol50 ppm21 CFR 173.240
Methanol50 ppm21 CFR 173.250
Methylene chloride, ethylene dichloride, trichloroethylene30 ppm in total21 CFR 173.255, 21 CFR 173.230, 21 CFR 173.290

Ask for the extraction solvent to be named on the certificate and its residue reported by GC against the relevant limit. A certificate that says only “residual solvents: complies” does not tell the reviewer which tolerance applied.

FEMA GRAS Numbers and CAS Numbers

The Flavor and Extract Manufacturers Association publishes its own GRAS determinations for flavour use. Many US flavour houses ask for the FEMA number alongside the CFR listing.

OleoresinFEMA No.CAS No.US listing
Black pepper284684929-41-9182.20
Capsicum (also chilli)22348023-77-6182.20
Clove bud232484961-50-2184.1257
Fennel502784625-39-8182.20
Fenugreek248684625-40-1182.20
Ginger252384696-15-1182.20
Nutmeg502884082-68-8182.20
Paprika283484625-29-6182.20; colour 73.345
Turmeric308784775-52-0182.20; colour 73.615

Cardamom, celery seed, cinnamon, coriander, cumin, mustard and onion oleoresins rest on 182.20 without a separate FEMA oleoresin entry. Ajwain (Trachyspermum ammi) appears in neither 182.10, 182.20 nor part 184, and FEMA lists no ajwain oleoresin. Its US flavour use depends on the buyer’s own GRAS determination or another route.

Where to Find It on Our Pages

Each of our oleoresin pages carries this regulatory identity in the specification table: the US listing, FEMA number, CAS number and, where relevant, EU additive status. Examples are paprika, turmeric and capsicum. These are the published listings. Whether a given use is permitted depends on the finished product, the use level and the market, and the buyer’s regulatory reviewer confirms it.